Q. Should my evaluator submit my child’s evidence of progress directly to the superintendent on my behalf?
[…] Q. Should my evaluator submit my child’s evidence of progress directly to the superintendent on my behalf?
§ 22.1-254.1.(C) addresses who is to provide the results of an evaluation. It states, “The parent who elects to provide home instruction shall provide the division superintendent by August 1 following the school year in which the child has received home instruction with either… “scores from a standardized achievement test, an equivalent ACT, SAT, or PSAT test score, or an evaluation or assessment which the superintendent determines to indicate the child is achieving an adequate level of educational growth and progress.”
Just as it is the parents’ responsibility to provide a notice of intent to the superintendent or his designee, they are also responsible for complying with the law by submitting the required evidence of progress to the superintendent by August 1 each year after homeschooling.